AVP Hermosa: Truly a qualifier for the new kids on the block

0
7599
Long Beach State's Hailey Harward in action Thursday/Ed Chan, VBshots.com

HERMOSA BEACH, Calif — LSU’s Claire Coppola and Long Beach State’s Hailey Harward played like they never left Hermosa Beach.

Last week, the pair won the Beach Volleyball Clubs of America collegiate division championship. Thursday at the AVP Hermosa Beach Open, the kids won three matches in the qualifier bracket to move into Friday’s main draw.

It was a good day for new faces on the AVP Tour, including USC’s Jenna Belton, who made her first main draw while partnering with UCLA’s Elise Zappia. Belton advanced on her third attempt, while Zappia had previously done so at Manhattan Beach in 2015.

The men’s side also saw some really young new kids on the block, in this case the remarkable 6-foot-1 Partain brothers from Pacific Palisades High School, 17-year-old Marcus and 15-year-old Miles. They also won their way into the main draw, winning three matches.

The AVP said Thursday that it is expanding Friday’s main draw to 24 from 16 teams per gender “to reflect the growth of and demand for the sport.” Together with many of the top teams competing in the FIVB four-star event in Olstzyn, Poland, it represents a significant opportunity for the remainder of the field.

Friday’s action will include the men’s winners from the last AVP stop in San Francisco, Ty Loomis and Maddison McKibbin, and runners-up Billy Allen and Stafford Slick. Also in the wings is the second-place women’s team of Alix Klineman and Lane Carico. AVP San Francisco champions Betsi Flint and Kelley Larsen are not competing.

Former Stanford indoors and Pepperdine beach All-American Brittany Howard and Pepp partner Corinne Quiggle also advanced. The main draw result is Howard’s first in four tries, Quiggle’s second in eight attempts.

Corinne Quiggle qualified for her second main draw Thursday/Ed Chan, VBshots.com

Belton and Zappia, former college rivals who were seeded 37th in the qualifier, opened with a 23-21, 22-20 win over 28th-seeded Melanie Fleig and Alicia Zamparelli-Flavia. Then they beat fifth-seeded Taylor Nutterfield and Simone Priebe 21-19, 21-2, before ousting 12th-seeded Deveney Pula and Stacey Smith 21-16, 16-21, 15-10.

“It feels awesome. We battled all day, every single match, its feels great. Especially with Elise by my side, we’ve played a lot of tournaments together, that was fun.”

“It’s been a little bit of a drought for me, so I’m glad to be back and do it with Jenna this time around,” Zappia said.

Their partnership “works really well because the whole year we’re partnered with just one person, summer is always the opportunity for us to play with people from different schools, who are our close friends,” Zappia said. “It’s really fun to play with Jenna, who I consider to be one of my best friends.”

Miles Partain dives for a tape serve/Ed Chan, VBshots.com

Coppola, who will be a sophomore at LSU, and Harward, who will be a sophomore at Long Beach State, opened play by beating Mariko Coverdale and Chelsea Hayes 21-17, 21-18. Then the teammates from the Phoenix area, who were seeded 48th in the qualifier, beat Hillary Dattilo and Zuzano Spencer 21-16, 21-18 before knocking out Branagan Fuller and another former Pepperdine standout, Delaney Knudsen 21-18, 17-21, 16-14.

Howard and Quiggle, the No. 14-seeded qualifier, opened with a victory over Sydney Deturk and Lilly Raney 21-14, 21-17. Then they took out Kristen Petrasic and Agnieszka Pregowska 21-18, 21-17 before rolling past Katie Jameson and Tracy Jones 21-14, 21-14.

“I think we worked really hard today,’ Howard said. “We didn’t really do anything special, but we stuck to our strengths and Corinne played awesome.

Quiggle added that, “in our first game the other team made a few runs on us, but we made a offensive correction in the beginning, and then the rest of the day it ran smoothly.”

Howard talked about the difference between previous unsuccessful attempts and Thursday.

“I think just being there and losing, instead of being nervous, we know we have nothing to lose and were able to play with confidence instead of being timid as we were in the past,” she said.

For the college stars, it’s a very different atmosphere, lacking the infrastructure of coaches and trainers.

“I just think it’s a different atmosphere,” Quiggle said. “For us, in the beginning, it would have been nice to have a coach, to really push through those early qualifiers, but now I think we’ve learned how to talk to each other better and really communicate on how we can change and have open conversation with each other and know that we’re just trying to get better.”

“I’m from indoor,” Howard said. “I’m used to having coaches that you can talk to every point, so it’s been an adjustment, but we’re worked through it together, and I wouldn’t want to battle with anyone else.”

Knudsen’s sister, Lindsey, and partner Jessica Sykora, the 18th-seed, made it into the main draw, capping a big day by beating second-seeded Priscilla Piantadosi-Lima and Kerri Schuh 21-14, 15-21, 15-12 in the last women’s match of the day. Knudsen, who will be a junior next year, and Saint Mary’s College partner Payton Rund gained notoriety this past spring when they broke the 103-match winning streak of USC’s Kelly Claes and Sara Hughes.

The Partains, seeded 27th in the qualifier, opened play by crushing 38th-seeded Abel Gustafson and Drew Pitlik 21-10, 21-12. Then they ousted Matt Motter and Mike Placek, the 59th seed, 21-15, 15-21, 15-11 in a match that took more than an hour.

But they had plenty left as they knocked out 11th-seeded Marshall Brock and Aaron Rice 21-17, 24-22.

The Partain brothers reached their first main draw in three attempts and credit their success to new-found mental toughness: “When we lose a point we’ve been working on being mentally tough, staying upbeat, and not losing additional points,” Marcus said.

The Partain brothers will face No. 10 seeds Michael Brunsting and Jeff Samuels Friday.

“We need to serve tough and side out consistently, because it will be tough to get serve points,” Marcus said. “If we lose a point, we’ll really focus on getting the next one and not letting errors compound. Our goal is to prevent consecutive errors.”

Earlier Thursday VolleyballMag.com had the remarkable story of Matt Prosser. He and his teammate, Eric Beranek, won their first match, beating Robert deAurora and John Schwengel, but lost their second to Brian Miller and Brett Ryan. Miller and Ryan, seeded fifth in the qualifier, then beat Will Bantle and Robert Mullahey 21-17, 21-23, 15-11 to get into the main draw.

Thursday’s men’s qualifier
Round 1

Match 2: Rory Jones/McKay Smith (Q65) def. Stanton Smith/Gregory Vogel (Q64) 21-17, 21-14 (0:41)
Match 6: Steve McFadden/Oren Zyndorf (Q81) def. Brendan McCay/Alessio Signorini (Q48) 21-15, 21-17 (0:40)
Match 7: Graeme Cowgill/Judd Smith (Q49) def. Kevin Cleary/Jack Walmer (Q80) 21-14, 21-19 (0:46)
Match 10: Kevin Beukema/Mason Chevron (Q56) def. Torin Jeffreys/Jesse Webster (Q73) 21-12, 21-14 (0:39)
Match 15: Kevin Gregan/Luke Myers (Q57) def. David Barrett/Nick Gustafson (Q72) 21-13, 21-7 (0:36)
Match 18: Gustavo Buitrago/Orlando Irizarry (Q60) def. Josh Marsh/Matt West (Q69) 21-12, 21-10 (0:32)
Match 23: Daniel Kranda/Jay Panther (Q53) def. Paul Lourick/Vaughn Petersen (Q76) 21-12, 21-16 (0:44)
Match 26: Cole Fiers/Hagen Smith (Q52) def. John Eddins/Jake Urrutia (Q77) 21-16, 21-8 (0:37)
Match 27: Paul MacDonald/Lucas Wisniakowski (Q84) def. Alex Dale/Vince Zanzucchi (Q45) 22-20, 21-18 (0:55)
Match 31: Mark Bohls/Bivin Sadler (Q61) def. Tyler Lucas/Brent Reger (Q68) 21-12, 21-14 (0:46)
Match 34: Matt Heagy/Jeremy Simpkins (Q67) def. Jake Koch/Brian Reim (Q62) 21-17, 21-16 (0:50)
Match 38: Chris Dedo/Evan Murray (Q46) def. Garret Costello/Jacob Heinrichs (Q83) 21-18, 21-14 (0:40)
Match 39: Charlie Caldwell/Steven Irvin (Q78) def. Timothy Brewster/Brett Sheward (Q51) 21-16, 11-21, 15-12 (0:57)
Match 42: Gary Barnes/Riley Theunissen (Q54) def. Kevin Brown/Daniel Earnest (Q75) 22-24, 21-8, 15-8 (1:01)
Match 47: Matt Motter/Mike Placek (Q59) def. Bobby Bomberg/Chris Gamblin (Q70) 21-5, 21-14 (0:35)
Match 50: Parker Anderson/Kailum Rinaldi (Q58) def. Mihail Osipov/Jeff Steffens (Q71) 21-19, 18-21, 16-14 (1:12)
Match 55: Alex Pepke/Michael Vellutato (Q74) def. Timothy Blanc/Ashish Kamboj (Q55) 24-22, 21-16 (0:45)
Match 58: Colton Cowell/Jeff Urton (Q79) def. Devon Burki/Tanner Smith (Q50) 21-13, 21-13 (0:41)
Match 59: Christopher Long/Jace Olsen (Q47) def. Dhiraj Coats/Erik Gomez (Q82) 21-10, 21-13 (0:44)
Match 63: Michael Airola/David McBride (Q66) def. Dave Earnest/Ugis Kanders (Q63) 18-21, 21-17, 15-11 (1:00)
Round 2
Match 65: Francisco Quesada-Paneque/Troy Schlicker (Q1) def. Rory Jones/McKay Smith (Q65) 21-13, 21-13 (0:38)
Match 66: Kacey Losik/Garrett Wilson (Q32) def. Justin Phipps/Bill Strickland (Q33) 21-19, 21-13 (0:45)
Match 67: Kyle Friend/Myles Muagututia (Q17) def. Steve McFadden/Oren Zyndorf (Q81) 21-17, 21-9 (0:36)
Match 68: Marcin Jagoda/Tomas Salava (Q16) def. Graeme Cowgill/Judd Smith (Q49) 21-13, 11-21, 15-11 (0:58)
Match 69: Travis Mewhirter/David Vander Meer (Q9) def. Kevin Beukema/Mason Chevron (Q56) 21-13, 21-19 (0:45)
Match 70: Charles VanRees/Logan Webber (Q24) def. Jonathan Justice/Pedro Schnedier (Q41) 21-17, 17-21, 15-13 (0:59)
Match 71: Michael Boag/Bobby Jacobs (Q25) def. Adrian Guthals/Anthony Unger (Q40) 21-17, 21-13 (0:39)
Match 72: Tim May/Travis Woloson (Q8) def. Kevin Gregan/Luke Myers (Q57) 21-13, 21-14 (0:44)
Match 73: Brian Miller/Brett Ryan (Q5) def. Gustavo Buitrago/Orlando Irizarry (Q60) 21-16, 21-18 (0:40)
Match 74: Eric Beranek/Matt Prosser (Q37) def. Robert deAurora/John Schwengel (Q28) 21-10, 21-15 (0:39)
Match 75: Will Bantle/Robert Mullahey (Q44) def. Kevin Lynch/Jason Raney (Q21) 21-19, 21-15 (0:47)
Match 76: Matt Baleiko/Michael Harrison (Q12) def. Daniel Kranda/Jay Panther (Q53) 21-13, 21-18 (0:40)
Match 77: Cole Fiers/Hagen Smith (Q52) def. Jonathan Alvarez/Dillon Lesniak (Q13) 21-12, 21-12 (0:34)
Match 78: Bruno Amorim/Ozz Borges (Q20) def. Paul MacDonald/Lucas Wisniakowski (Q84) 17-21, 21-16, 15-9 (1:02)
Match 79: Reuben Danley/Gabriel Ospina (Q29) def. Jay Johnson/Cameron Sitler (Q36) 21-10, 21-12 (0:33)
Match 80: Paul Lotman/Alejandro Parra (Q4) def. Mark Bohls/Bivin Sadler (Q61) 21-13, 21-7 (0:45)
Match 81: Paul Araiza/Ian Satterfield (Q3) def. Matt Heagy/Jeremy Simpkins (Q67) 21-15, 21-18 (0:51)
Match 82: Troy Field/Justin Johnson (Q30) def. Chris Flood/Rob McLean (Q35) 21-19, 21-15 (0:41)
Match 83: Chris Dedo/Evan Murray (Q46) def. Patrick Bolton/Matt Janas (Q19) 19-21, 21-17, 15-12 (1:10)
Match 84: Ric Cervantes/Mike Stewart (Q14) def. Charlie Caldwell/Steven Irvin (Q78) 25-27, 21-14, 15-5 (1:04)
Match 85: Marshall Brock/Aaren Rice (Q11) def. Gary Barnes/Riley Theunissen (Q54) 21-8, 21-19 (0:46)
Match 86: Reo Sorrentino/Szymon Tralka (Q43) def. Sterling Perkins/Steve Van Zwieten (Q22) 21-17, 15-21, 15-13 (1:02)
Match 87: Marcus Partain/Miles Partain (Q27) def. Abel Gustafson/Drew Pitlik (Q38) 21-10, 21-12 (0:32)
Match 88: Matt Motter/Mike Placek (Q59) def. Tal Shavit/Ryan Walker (Q6) 21-16, 21-17 (0:41)
Match 89: John Hamilton/Christian Honer (Q7) def. Parker Anderson/Kailum Rinaldi (Q58) 21-15, 21-13 (0:39)
Match 90: Chris Albers/Thadeus Niemira (Q39) def. Danko Iordanov/Chris McDonald (Q26) 21-16, 18-21, 15-11 (1:01)
Match 91: Dylan Holland/Tristan Patterson (Q23) def. Marcus Duffey/Nathan Yang (Q42) 20-22, 21-15, 15-10 (1:00)
Match 92: Jake Rosener/Garrett Wessberg (Q10) def. Alex Pepke/Michael Vellutato (Q74) 21-11, 21-12 (0:34)
Match 93: Colton Cowell/Jeff Urton (Q79) def. Joel Blocksom/Tom Kohler (Q15) 21-16, 20-22, 17-15 (1:08)
Match 94: Christopher Long/Jace Olsen (Q47) def. Jacob Landel/Chicory Roth (Q18) 21-16, 21-15 (0:40)
Match 95: Travis Schoonover/David Smith (Q31) def. Mika Hunkin/Thomas Ta (Q34) 21-7, 21-13 (0:37)
Match 96: Dan Buehring/Chris Luers (Q2) def. Michael Airola/David McBride (Q66) 21-15, 21-18 (0:47)
Round 3
Match 97: Kacey Losik/Garrett Wilson (Q32) def. Francisco Quesada-Paneque/Troy Schlicker (Q1) 27-25, 21-12 (0:45)
Match 98: Kyle Friend/Myles Muagututia (Q17) def. Marcin Jagoda/Tomas Salava (Q16) 19-21, 21-9, 16-14 (1:01)
Match 99: Charles VanRees/Logan Webber (Q24) def. Travis Mewhirter/David Vander Meer (Q9) 21-19, 21-18 (0:41)
Match 100: Michael Boag/Bobby Jacobs (Q25) def. Tim May/Travis Woloson (Q8) 21-17, 21-18 (0:43)
Match 101: Brian Miller/Brett Ryan (Q5) def. Eric Beranek/Matt Prosser (Q37) 21-16, 21-15 (0:46)
Match 102: Will Bantle/Robert Mullahey (Q44) def. Matt Baleiko/Michael Harrison (Q12) 21-18, 19-21, 15-12 (1:08)
Match 103: Bruno Amorim/Ozz Borges (Q20) def. Cole Fiers/Hagen Smith (Q52) 21-15, 22-20 (0:54)
Match 104: Reuben Danley/Gabriel Ospina (Q29) def. Paul Lotman/Alejandro Parra (Q4) 21-17, 21-14 (0:42)
Match 105: Paul Araiza/Ian Satterfield (Q3) def. Troy Field/Justin Johnson (Q30) 21-16, 21-12 (0:44)
Match 106: Ric Cervantes/Mike Stewart (Q14) def. Chris Dedo/Evan Murray (Q46) 21-18, 21-11 (0:42)
Match 107: Marshall Brock/Aaren Rice (Q11) def. Reo Sorrentino/Szymon Tralka (Q43) 21-19, 21-16 (0:42)
Match 108: Marcus Partain/Miles Partain (Q27) def. Matt Motter/Mike Placek (Q59) 21-15, 15-21, 15-11 (1:07)
Match 109: John Hamilton/Christian Honer (Q7) def. Chris Albers/Thadeus Niemira (Q39) 21-17, 21-12 (0:45)
Match 110: Jake Rosener/Garrett Wessberg (Q10) def. Dylan Holland/Tristan Patterson (Q23) 21-14, 21-9 (0:35)
Match 111: Christopher Long/Jace Olsen (Q47) def. Colton Cowell/Jeff Urton (Q79) 21-18, 16-21, 15-13 (0:58)
Match 112: Travis Schoonover/David Smith (Q31) def. Dan Buehring/Chris Luers (Q2) 18-21, 21-14, 15-10 (1:02)
Round 4
Match 113: Kyle Friend/Myles Muagututia (Q17) def. Kacey Losik/Garrett Wilson (Q32) 21-16, 21-16 (0:39)
Match 114: Michael Boag/Bobby Jacobs (Q25) def. Charles VanRees/Logan Webber (Q24) 23-21, 21-12 (0:43)
Match 115: Brian Miller/Brett Ryan (Q5) def. Will Bantle/Robert Mullahey (Q44) 21-17, 21-23, 15-11 (1:00)
Match 116: Bruno Amorim/Ozz Borges (Q20) def. Reuben Danley/Gabriel Ospina (Q29) 21-19, 21-19  (0:44) 
Match 117: Ric Cervantes/Mike Stewart (Q14) def. Paul Araiza/Ian Satterfield (Q3)21-17, 18-21, 15-12 (1:07)

Match 118: Marcus Partain/Miles Partain (Q27)  def. Marshall Brock/Aaren Rice (Q11)21-17, 24-22 (0:49)    

Match 119: Jake Rosener/Garrett Wessberg (Q10) def.John Hamilton/Christian Honer (Q7) 21-19, 21-17 (0:48)   

Match 120: Travis Schoonover/David Smith (Q31) def. Christopher Long/Jace Olsen (Q47) 21-11, 21-14 (0:34)
Friday’s winner bracket
Round 1
Match 1: Brian Miller/Brett Ryan (17, Q5) vs. Jorge Martinez/Ian Satterfield (16)
Match 2: Tim Bomgren/Curt Toppel (9) vs. Travis Schoonover/David Smith (24, Q31)
Match 3: Bruno Amorim/Ozz Borges (21, Q20) vs. Piotr Marciniak/Roberto Rodriguez (12)
Match 4: Pedro Brazao/Dave McKienzie (13) vs. Kyle Friend/Myles Muagututia (20, Q17)
Match 5: Ric Cervantes/Mike Stewart (19, Q14) vs. Branden Clemens/Ben Vaught (14)
Match 6: Brian Cook/Adam Roberts (11) vs. Michael Boag/Bobby Jacobs (22, Q25)
Match 7: Marcus Partain/Miles Partain (23, Q27) vs. Michael Brunsting/Jeff Samuels (10)
Match 8: Raffe Paulis/Spencer Sauter (15) vs. Jake Rosener/Garrett Wessberg (18, Q10)
Round 2
Match 9: Billy Allen/Stafford Slick (1) vs.
Match 10: Avery Drost/Chase Frishman (8) vs.
Match 11: Ed Ratledge/Eric Zaun (5) vs.
Match 12: Jeremy Casebeer/John Mayer (4) vs.
Match 13: Trevor Crabb/Sean Rosenthal (3) vs.
Match 14: Ty Loomis/Maddison McKibbin (6) vs.
Match 15: Reid Priddy/Ricardo Santos (7) vs.
Match 16: Taylor Crabb/Jake Gibb (2) vs.
Thursday’s women’s qualifier 
Round 1
Match 2: Lauren DeTurk/Abigail Rummel (Q65) def. Natalie Aston/Cassidy Schilling (Q64) 21-11, 21-8 (0:30)
Match 31: Devon Newberry/Lindsey Sparks (Q61) def. Sara Kovac/Savannah Slattery (Q68) 23-25, 21-18, 15-9 (0:55)
Match 34: Carly Schnieder/Katie Smith (Q62) def. Jess Clark/Olivia Unnasch (Q67) 21-16, 22-20 (0:33)
Match 63: Breana Edwards/Courtney Miller (Q66) def. Andrea Galinis/Tiffany Snow (Q63) 21-18, 21-14 (0:32)
Round 2
Match 65: Branagan Fuller/Delaney Knudsen (Q1) def. Lauren DeTurk/Abigail Rummel (Q65) 23-21, 21-17 (0:47)
Match 66: Ariana Homayun/Amy Ozee (Q33) def. Taylor Jarzombek/Jamie Walsh (Q32) 21-11, 21-12 (0:40)
Match 67: Claire Coppola/Hailey Harward (Q48) def. Mariko Coverdale/Chelsea Hayes (Q17) 21-17, 21-18 (0:43)
Match 68: Hilary Dattilo/Zuzana Spencer (Q16) def. Deviny Mo/Tania Morosan (Q49) 21-15, 21-14 (0:43)
Match 69: Avery Bush/Litara Keil (Q9) def. Bridget Lambert/Dominique Montijo (Q56) 21-5, 21-7 (0:32)
Match 70: Macy Jerger/Tory Paranagua (Q24) def. Amanda Alles/Shari Bernhardt (Q41) 21-11, 21-15 (0:32)
Match 71: Morgan Martin/Meaghan Wheeler (Q40) def. Terri Del Conte/Aurora Skarra-Gallagher (Q25) 29-27, 21-18 (0:58)
Match 72: Leah DeKok/Lynne Galli (Q8) def. Falyn Fonoimoana/Meagan Schmitt (Q57) 21-16, 21-11 (0:38)
Match 73: Taylor Nutterfield/Simone Priebe (Q5) def. Nola Basey/Summer Mrotek (Q60) 21-19, 21-17 (0:42)
Match 74: Jenna Belton/Elise Zappia (Q37) def. Melanie Fleig/Alicia Zamparelli-Flavia (Q28) 23-21, 22-20 (0:53)
Match 75: Michelle Iafigliola/Andrea Peterson (Q21) def. Heather Boyan/Jade Hayes (Q44) 21-13, 21-12 (0:38)
Match 76: Deveney Pula/Stacey Smith (Q12) def. Lakaylah Bowen/Kim Larson (Q53) 21-6, 21-3 (0:25)
Match 77: Kaitlyn Leary/Erin O’Connor (Q13) def. Johanna Lehman/Mel Sadler (Q52) 21-15, 21-17 (0:46)
Match 78: Jayelin Lombard/Keara Rutz (Q20) def. Alexa Strange/Deketa Stubblefield (Q45) 21-18, 21-19 (0:47)
Match 79: Carlee Roethlisberger/Kersti Whitney (Q36) def. Jennifer Henderson/Kristine Monforte (Q29) 21-14, 21-19 (0:35)
Match 80: Mackenzie Phelps-Ponnet/Molly Turner (Q4) def. Devon Newberry/Lindsey Sparks (Q61) 21-17, 19-21, 15-13 (0:53)
Match 81: Katie Jameson/Tracy Jones (Q3) def. Carly Schnieder/Katie Smith (Q62) 21-17, 21-19 (0:43)
Match 82: Cassie House/Katie Pyles (Q35) def. Taylor Bradley/Tori Grafeman (Q30) 21-18, 21-16 (0:42)
Match 83: Kristen Petrasic/Agnieszka Pregowska (Q19) def. Traci Morin/Lisa Reed (Q46) 21-10, 21-16 (0:39)
Match 84: Brittany Howard/Corinne Quiggle (Q14) def. Sydney Deturk/Lilly Raney (Q51) 21-14, 21-17 (0:36)
Match 85: Kathrin Winkler/Jacqui Wood (Q11) def. Hailey Devlin/Sasha Karelov (Q54) 18-21, 21-17, 15-12 (0:57)
Match 86: Alida Schat/Katherine Wanket (Q22) def. Nicole Bateham/Hayley Spelman (Q43) 21-15, 21-12 (0:42)
Match 87: Pippa Monk-Heidrich/Ashley Stevens (Q27) def. Laura Anderson/Jennifer Solm (Q38) 21-13, 21-16 (0:35)
Match 88: Lisa Howard/Lorelee Smith (Q6) def. McKayla Ferris/Alexa Richardson (Q59) 21-12, 21-13 (0:31)
Match 89: Christina Vucich/Amanda Wiggins (Q7) def. Nicole Hragyil/Missy Mitchell-McBeth (Q58) 21-7, 21-16 (0:30)
Match 90: Ksenia Bartie/Sara Fredrickson (Q39) def. Danielle Jacobson/Crystal Meadows (Q26) 17-21, 21-13, 15-12 (0:56)
Match 91: Summer Nash/Majo Orellana (Q23) def. Laryssa Mereszczak/Payton Rund (Q42) 21-14, 22-20 (1:00)
Match 92: Kimberly Hohl/Jessica Jendryk (Q10) def. Kelsey Culver/Christina Koch (Q55) 21-19, 21-9 (0:39)
Match 93: Haley Hallgren/Sammy Slater (Q15) def. Heather Dunn/Katie Meyers (Q50) 21-18, 21-18 (0:37)
Match 94: Lindsey Knudsen/Jessica Sykora (Q18) def. Gigi Hernandez/Madi Yeomans (Q47) 21-23, 21-16, 15-8 (0:45)
Match 95: Danielle Barton/Presley Forbes (Q31) def. Cecilia Agraz/Valerie Bueno (Q34) 21-10, 21-18 (0:37)
Match 96: Priscilla Piantadosi-Lima/Kerri Schuh (Q2) def. Breana Edwards/Courtney Miller (Q66) 21-11, 21-16 (0:40)
Round 3
Match 97: Branagan Fuller/Delaney Knudsen (Q1) def. Ariana Homayun/Amy Ozee (Q33) 28-26, 21-19 (0:44)
Match 98: Claire Coppola/Hailey Harward (Q48) def. Hilary Dattilo/Zuzana Spencer (Q16) 21-16, 21-18 (0:42)
Match 99: Macy Jerger/Tory Paranagua (Q24) def. Avery Bush/Litara Keil (Q9) 21-19, 21-10 (0:33)
Match 100: Leah DeKok/Lynne Galli (Q8) def. Morgan Martin/Meaghan Wheeler (Q40) 21-19, 21-13 (0:46)
Match 101: Jenna Belton/Elise Zappia (Q37) def. Taylor Nutterfield/Simone Priebe (Q5) 21-19, 21-12 (0:35)
Match 102: Deveney Pula/Stacey Smith (Q12) def. Michelle Iafigliola/Andrea Peterson (Q21) 15-21, 21-9, 16-14 (1:03)
Match 103: Kaitlyn Leary/Erin O’Connor (Q13) def. Jayelin Lombard/Keara Rutz (Q20) 21-23, 21-14, 15-11 (0:56)
Match 104: Mackenzie Phelps-Ponnet/Molly Turner (Q4) def. Carlee Roethlisberger/Kersti Whitney (Q36) 21-14, 21-13 (0:33)
Match 105: Katie Jameson/Tracy Jones (Q3) def. Cassie House/Katie Pyles (Q35) 17-21, 22-20, 15-11 (0:53)
Match 106: Brittany Howard/Corinne Quiggle (Q14) def. Kristen Petrasic/Agnieszka Pregowska (Q19) 21-18, 21-17 (0:39)
Match 107: Kathrin Winkler/Jacqui Wood (Q11) def. Alida Schat/Katherine Wanket (Q22) 21-11, 21-14 (0:33)
Match 108: Pippa Monk-Heidrich/Ashley Stevens (Q27) def. Lisa Howard/Lorelee Smith (Q6) 21-15, 21-17 (0:39)
Match 109: Christina Vucich/Amanda Wiggins (Q7) def. Ksenia Bartie/Sara Fredrickson (Q39) 21-18, 23-21 (0:44)
Match 110: Summer Nash/Majo Orellana (Q23) def. Kimberly Hohl/Jessica Jendryk (Q10) 13-21, 21-15, 15-11 (0:57)
Match 111: Haley Hallgren/Sammy Slater (Q15) def. Lindsey Knudsen/Jessica Sykora (Q18) 21-15, 15-21, 15-9 (1:02)
Match 112: Priscilla Piantadosi-Lima/Kerri Schuh (Q2) def. Danielle Barton/Presley Forbes (Q31) 24-22, 21-13 (0:45)
Round 4
Match 113: Claire Coppola/Hailey Harward (Q48) def. Branagan Fuller/Delaney Knudsen (Q1) 21-18, 17-21, 16-14 (1:03)
Match 114: Macy Jerger/Tory Paranagua (Q24) def. Leah DeKok/Lynne Galli (Q8) 21-19, 21-16 (0:45)
Match 115: Jenna Belton/Elise Zappia (Q37) def. Deveney Pula/Stacey Smith (Q12) 21-16, 16-21, 15-10 (0:50)
Match 116: Mackenzie Phelps-Ponnet/Molly Turner (Q4) def. Kaitlyn Leary/Erin O’Connor (Q13) 18-21, 21-16, 15-13 (0:48)
Match 117: Brittany Howard/Corinne Quiggle (Q14) def. Katie Jameson/Tracy Jones (Q3) 21-14, 21-14 (0:34)
Match 118: Kathrin Winkler/Jacqui Wood (Q11) def. Pippa Monk-Heidrich/Ashley Stevens (Q27) 21-18, 21-14 (0:36)
Match 119: Christina Vucich/Amanda Wiggins (Q7) def. Summer Nash/Majo Orellana (Q23) 21-16, 21-13     

Match 120: Haley Hallgren/Sammy Slater (Q15) def.. Priscilla Piantadosi-Lima/Kerri Schuh 21-14, 15-21, 15-12     
Friday’s winner’s bracket
Round 1
Match 1: Mackenzie Phelps-Ponnet/Molly Turner (17, Q4) vs. Briana Hinga/Bre Moreland (16)
Match 2: Sheila Shaw/Xi Zhang (9) vs. Claire Coppola/Hailey Harward (24, Q48)
Match 3: Lindsey Knudsen/Jessica Sykora (21, Q18) vs. Lara Dykstra/Allie Wheeler (12)
Match 4: Terese Cannon/Nicolette Martin (13) vs. Brittany Howard/Corinne Quiggle (20, Q14)
Match 5: Kathrin Winkler/Jacqui Wood (19, Q11) vs. Karissa Cook /Katie Spieler (14)
Match 6: Skylar Caputo/Kimberly Smith (11) vs. Macy Jerger/Tory Paranagua (22, Q24)
Match 7: Jenna Belton/Elise Zappia (23, Q37) vs. Caitlin Ledoux/Maria Clara Salgado (10)
Match 8: Aurora Davis/Bree Scarbrough (15) vs. Christina Vucich /Amanda Wiggins (18, Q7)
Round 2
Match 9: Emily Day/Brittany Hochevar (1) vs.
Match 10: Jace Pardon /Brittany Tiegs (8) vs.
Match 11: Janelle Allen/Jenny Kropp (5) vs.
Match 12: Angela Bensend/Geena Urango (4) vs.
Match 13: Jennifer Fopma/Kelly Reeves (3) vs.
Match 14: Lane Carico/Alix Klineman (6) vs.
Match 15: Karolina Marciniak/Heather McGuire (7) vs.
Match 16: Kim DiCello/Emily Stockman (2) vs.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here