FIVB Huntington: 9 USA teams get through to Thursday’s main draw

0
1888
Gustavo Carvalhaes-Brazi-FIVB Huntington-AVP-Qualifier
Top-seeded qualifier Gustavo Carvalhaes takes flight to save a ball/Ed Chan, VBshots.com

HUNTINGTON BEACH, Calif. — Wednesday’s qualifying play is finished as the FIVB Huntington Beach moves into Thursday’s main draw.

The USA added six women’s and three men’s teams into Thursday’s 48-team double-elimination main draw. In total, 22 women’s and 19 men’s teams will compete for their share of the $300,000 total purse.

Falyn Fonoimoana and Alexa Strange, Katie Jameson and Tracy Jones, McKenna Thibodeau and Madison Witt, Briana Hinga and Bre Moreland, Avery Bush and Christina Matthews, Summer Nash and Megan Wheeler fought their way through the qualifier on the women’s side.

For the men, David Vander Meer and Logan Webber, Jonathan Drake and Chris Luers, and Kacey Losik and Garrett Wilson broke through to Thursday’s double elimination tournament.

McKenna Thibodeau-AVP-FIVB Huntington
McKenna Thibodeau makes a hustle play/Ed Chan, VBshots.com

France and Poland also had teams get through the two-day women’s qualifier, Aline Chamereau and Lezana Placette of France and Agnieszka Pregowska and Aleksandra Wachowicz of Poland.

Brazil and Canada claimed the remaining men’s berths. Brazil filled three berths as Gustavo Carvalhaes and Vitor Felipe, Saymon Barbosa and Alvaro Filho, and Oscar Brandao and Ricardo Santos won through. For the Canadians, Aaron Nusbaum and Michael Plantinga and Sergiy Grabovskyy and Fiodar Kazhamiaka won all three of their qualifying matches.

Click here for Thursday’s men’s schedule, which includes top-seeded Americans Phil Dalhausser and Nick Lucena.

The schedule on the women’s side includes the top-seeded American pair Lauren Fendrick and Brooke Sweat.

The three-day double elimination format is a departure from the modified pool play with playoffs commonly used in FIVB competition. This format will reward the teams that can advance through the winners bracket, punishing those who fall into the losers bracket. Conditioning could be a factor in the losers bracket, with teams forced to play more than their normal twice per day.

Thursday’s results below, but first, a photo gallery:

Men’s qualifier bracket
Round 1
Jeff Samuels/Ian Satterfield U.S. (Q17) def. Filippo Boesso/Nicolo Conti Italy (Q16) 21-14, 25-23 (0:41)
Troy Field/Bobby Jacobs U.S. (Q8) def. Art Barron/Tim May U.S. (Q25) 21-18, 21-14 (0:33)
David Vander Meer/Logan Webber U.S. (Q24) def. Gabriel Burlacu/Jake MacNeil Canada (Q9) 21-17, 21-16 (0:30)
Jorn Olav Gamlemoen/Christian Helland Norway (Q5) def. Skyler McCoy/Travis Mewhirter U.S. (Q28) 21-18, 14-21, 15-13 (0:47)
Jonathan Drake/Chris Luers U.S. (Q21) def. Tomasz Gortych/Szymon Tralka Poland (Q12) 21-13, 21-16 (0:31)
Stian Opsahl/Jonas Tomter Norway (Q13) def. Brian Miller/Brett Ryan U.S. (Q20) 21-19, 17-21, 15-13 (0:56)
Luciano Ferreira de Paula/Vinicius Rezende Brazil (Q14) def. Branden Clemens/Ben Vaught U.S. (Q19) 21-15, 21-12 (0:27)
Oscar Brandao/Ricardo Santos Brazil (Q6) def. Kyle Stevenson/Nathan Yang U.S. (Q27) 21-10, 21-10 (0:27)
Dylan Maarek/Jeremy Silvestre France (Q22) def. Jakub Gala/David Kufa Czech Republic (Q11) 21-18, 21-16 (0:34)
Simon Fecteau-Botin / Hugo Rosso-Bonneau Canada (Q7) def. Reuben Danley/Travis Schoonover U.S. (Q26) 20-22, 21-16, 15-12 (0:46)
Kacey Losik/Garrett Wilson U.S. (Q23) def. Ozz Borges/Dillon Lesniak Virgin Islands (Q10) 22-20, 21-19 (0:36)
Davide Benzi/Andrea Storari Italy (Q15) def. Emir Kavuzlu/Mert Kurt Turkey (Q18) 21-16, 21-12 (0:06)
Round 2
Gustavo “Guto” Carvalhaes/Vitor Felipe Brazil (Q1) def. Jeff Samuels/Ian Satterfield U.S. (Q17) 21-17, 21-13 (0:36)
David Vander Meer/Logan Webber U.S. (Q24) def. Troy Field/Bobby Jacobs U.S. (Q8) 21-19, 21-15 (0:34)
Jonathan Drake/Chris Luers U.S. (Q21) def. Jorn Olav Gamlemoen/Christian Helland Norway (Q5) 21-15, 17-21, 15-11 (0:48)
Sergiy Grabovskyy/Fiodar Kazhamiaka Canada (Q4) def. Stian Opsahl/Jonas Tomter Norway (Q13) 21-15, 19-21, 15-6 (0:42)
Aaron Nusbaum/Michael Plantinga Canada (Q3) def. Luciano Ferreira de Paula/Vinicius Rezende Brazil (Q14) 21-19, 14-21, 15-11 (0:46)
Oscar Brandao/Ricardo Santos Brazil (Q6) def. Dylan Maarek/Jeremy Silvestre France (Q22) 21-17, 21-16 (0:39)
Kacey Losik/Garrett Wilson U.S. (Q23) def. Simon Fecteau-Botin / Hugo Rosso-Bonneau Canada (Q7) 17-21, 21-11, 15-13 (0:39)
Saymon Barbosa/Alvaro Filho Brazil (Q2) def. Davide Benzi/Andrea Storari Italy (Q15) 21-16, 21-17 (0:36)
Women’s qualifier bracket
Round 1
Terri Del Conte/Taylor Fricano U.S. (Q17) def. Lisa Reed/Anne Marie Taylor U.S. (Q16) 21-11, 21-6 (0:06)
McKenna Thibodeau/Madison Witt U.S. (Q20) def. Piper Monk-Heidrich/Jaden Whitmarsh U.S. (Q13) 22-20, 21-8 (0:30)
Olivia Bakos/Peri Brennan U.S. (Q19) def. Laryssa Mereszczak/Johanna Schatz U.S. (Q14) 21-15, 21-14 (0:34)
Agnieszka Pregowska/Aleksandra Wachowicz Poland (Q18) def. Cecilia Agraz/Lacey Fuller U.S. (Q15) 22-20, 21-10 (0:32)
Round 2
Aline Chamereau/Lezana Placette France (Q1) def. Terri Del Conte/Taylor Fricano U.S. (Q17) 21-17, 21-10 (0:28)
Falyn Fonoimoana/Alexa Strange U.S. (Q8) def. Deveney Pula/Stacey Smith U.S. (Q9) 17-21, 21-14, 15-12 (0:53)
Katie Jameson/Tracy Jones U.S. (Q5) def. Devon Newberry/Lindsey Sparks U.S. (Q12) 21-18, 19-21, 15-12 (0:45)
McKenna Thibodeau/Madison Witt U.S. (Q20) def. Kerri Schuh/Jessica Sykora U.S. (Q4) 21-15, 21-7 (0:26)
Briana Hinga/Bre Moreland U.S. (Q3) def. Olivia Bakos/Peri Brennan U.S. (Q19) 21-14, 21-12 (0:29)
Avery Bush/Christina Matthews U.S. (Q6) def. Heather Boyan/Kristen Petrasic U.S. (Q11) 21-13, 21-15 (0:34)
Summer Nash/Megan Wheeler U.S. (Q7) def. Laura Condotta/Rian Lenarduzzi Canada (Q10) 21-14, 21-6 (0:25)
Agnieszka Pregowska/Aleksandra Wachowicz Poland (Q18) def. Lisa Jedlicka/Melanie Valenciana Virgin Islands (Q2) 21-11, 21-4 (0:23)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here